plotsupermarketby mayfair studio

UK Budget 2026: what it means for property

Budget 2026 did not change stamp duty or capital gains tax rates. The big changes for property are elsewhere. Tax on rental profit rises to 24%, 44% and 49% from April 2027. Small brownfield housing sites lose a nature rule called biodiversity net gain. First-time buyers of new-builds get a 20% government loan. And landlords in England will pay £65 a year per property to register.

Published , the day of the Budget. Every Budget figure links to the official document it comes from. General information, not tax or financial advice.

Budget 2026 guides: All 21 points · Tax · Building and buying · Landlords

The 21 points at a glance
ChangeDetailFrom
Stamp dutyRates unchanged; the 5% surcharge on extra homes staysNo change
Capital gains taxRates unchanged at 18% and 24%No change
Tax on rental profit24%, 44% or 49%, up from 20%, 40% or 45%6 April 2027
Corporation taxMain rate stays capped at 25%No change
Business Asset Disposal ReliefLifetime limit halves from £1m to £500,0006 April 2027
Mansion tax (High Value Council Tax Surcharge)£2,500 to £7,500 a year on homes in England worth £2m or moreApril 2028
VAT on land for social housing0% on land sold to registered housing associations1 April 2027
Biodiversity net gainHousing on brownfield sites up to 1.5 hectares in England is exemptDate to be set
Building regulationsNo major changes this Parliament, except building safetyThis Parliament
Your First Home20% government loan for first-time buyers of new-builds in EnglandFirst loans April 2027
Your First Home developer fee1% to 4% of each sale price, in tiers by homes sold through the scheme each yearApril 2027
First Time Buyer ISAReplaces the Lifetime ISA for new savers: 25% bonus on first homes up to £450,000April 2029
Planning dataCouncils in England to publish key planning documents as open dataEnd of 2027
OBR forecast: house pricesAbout 2% in 2026 and 2.5% in 2027, below inflationForecast
Landlord registration£65 a year per rented property in EnglandRollout from 15 December 2026
Mortgage interest reliefThe tax credit rises from 20% to 24%6 April 2027
Rent data for HMRCConsultation on letting agents and deposit schemes reporting rentConsultation to 20 January 2027
Payments on accountSmaller payments, more often; two tax years overlap in the changeoverApril 2029
VAT on energy-saving materialsBack to 5% from 0%1 April 2027
Overnight Visitor LevyMayors and other regional authorities in England get the power to charge oneLaw to come
OBR forecast: rentsRents more likely than not to rise steadily, as demand outstrips supplyForecast

Looking for your next development site?

See 13,512 sites on one map. Most are council brownfield land. The rest are planning approvals where we found no sign anything was built.

Members see a screening estimate of the most you could pay. They also see how to find the owner.

Join the waitlist

Free to join, no card. The first 50 members get half price.

Which guide do I need?

  • Tax: stamp duty, capital gains tax, tax on rent, the mansion tax and VAT on land.
  • Building and buying: the brownfield BNG exemption, Your First Home, building rules and the OBR forecast.
  • Landlords: the £65 fee, mortgage interest relief, rent data for HMRC and VAT on insulation.

Common questions

Did stamp duty change in Budget 2026?

No. The rates stay the same, and so does the 5% surcharge on extra homes. Only small rules changed.

How much tax will landlords pay on rent from April 2027?

24%, 44% or 49% of rental profit, by income band. Today it is 20%, 40% or 45%. Companies pay corporation tax instead.

What is the Your First Home scheme?

A government loan for first-time buyers in England. It covers 20% of a new-build home's price. The first loans start in April 2027.

Is biodiversity net gain being scrapped?

No. Only housing on brownfield sites of up to 1.5 hectares in England will be exempt. The start date is still to be set.

What is the landlord registration fee?

£65 a year for each rented property in England. The service starts rolling out on 15 December 2026, and registering will be the law.

Sources

Checked against the published documents on . Details can change as legislation is drafted, so check the latest guidance or speak to a qualified adviser before acting. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Budget 2026 guides: All 21 points · Tax · Building and buying · Landlords